Awards

THE TUCSON FILM OFFICE NEW FILMMAKER AWARD

WINNER:
Tasnim Boufelfel for her film 99¢ Dreams.

Sponsored by the Tucson Film Office, this award comes with a $500 cash prize for achievement in overall filmmaking/directing.

The Monte Ralstin Award for Excellence in Acting

WINNERS:
RD Mower in Waiting for Vienna.
Tina Akins in Porchlight.

Named in honor of celebrated University of Arizona Theatre Professor Monte Ralstin, this award comes with a $500 cash award.

The Pollution Studios Award for Excellence in Screenwriting

WINNER:
Ben Weinstein for Just Dinner With Friends.

Sponsored by Pollution Studios, the winner of this award will receive a certificate worth $750 worth of in-kind services at this full service studio and equipment rental facility in Los Angeles.

The Entertainment Partners Award for Excellence in Producing

WINNERS:
Reed Chandler & Brittney Olsen for Ochre.
Cassandra Rosa & Jasen Osborne for Clever Girl.

Sponsored by Entertainment Partners, the leading provider of budgeting and scheduling software for the film industry, the winner of these two awards will receive complimentary copies of the Movie Magic Budgeting and Scheduling software package.

The Monsoon Production Services Award for Excellence In CimematOgraphy

WINNER:
Hasan Taleb for Group.

Sponsored by Monsoon Production Services, the winner of this award will receive a certificate worth $1500 in rental gear at Southern Arizona’s largest film equipment rental house.

The OWC Award for Excellence in Editing

WINNER:
Jeanna French for Artificial Incompetence.

Sponsored by Other World Computing, the winner of this award will receive $500 in gift certificates for products from Other World Computing, the leading provider of hard drives and peripherals for the Mac community.

The UA Hanson Film Institute Award for Excellence in Production Design

WINNERS:
Tasnim Boufelfel & Sara Luu for 99¢ Dreams.
Henry McCormick & Megan Corbel for Clever Girl.

The winner of this award, sponsored by the UA Hanson Film Institute, receives a $500 cash prize for achievement in production design.

The Adobe Award for Excellence in Sound Design

WINNER:
Darrin Wood for Waiting for Vienna.

The winner of this award will receive a one-year subscription to the Adobe Creative Cloud suite of 20+ software programs, including Adobe Premiere Pro, Adobe Photoshop and Adobe After Effects.

The Adobe Award for Excellence in Title Design

WINNER:
Cory Gilchrist for Signature.

The winner of this award will receive a one-year subscription to the Adobe Creative Cloud suite of 20+ software programs, including Adobe Premiere Pro, Adobe Photoshop and Adobe After Effects.