Awards

THE TUCSON FILM OFFICE NEW FILMMAKER AWARD

WINNER: Allison Klemes for her film Ari.

Sponsored by the Tucson Film Office, this award comes with a $500 cash prize for achievement in overall filmmaking/directing.

THE NEIL BENTON ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT AWARD FOR BEST ACTING

WINNER: Kasey Caruso for the film James, directed by Alicia Farmer.

Sponsored by this leading provider of production insurance, risk management and consulting services, the award comes with a $500 cash prize.

THE FANCY FILM AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCREENWRITING

WINNER: Catherine Hilbert for the Film Delta Mu Nu, directed by Catherine Hilbert

The winner of this prize will receive $1500 in credit at Fancy Film, a full service post facility in Los Angeles, which may be used for DCP and Blu-Ray creation, production office rental, post finishing and color correction services, or consulting services.

THE ENTERTAINMENT PARTNERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCING

WINNERS: Brittney Olsen and Catherine Hilbert for the Film Delta Mu Nu, directed by Catherine Hilbert, and Reed Chandler and Aaron Cargile for the film Norazia, directed by Cullen Hamblen.

Sponsored by Entertainment Partners, the leading provider of budgeting and scheduling software for the film industry, the winner of these two awards will receive complementary copies of the Movie Magic Budgeting and Scheduling software package.

THE OWC AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDITING

WINNERS: Christina Close and Don Gloetzner for the film Numb, directed by Christina Close.

Sponsored by Other World Computing, the winner of this award will receive $500 in gift certificates for products from Other World Computing, the leading provider of hard drives and peripherals for the Mac community.

THE UA HANSON FILM INSTITUTE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Sara Luu for the films Snooze, directed by Carolyn McKee and Noraziadirected by Cullen Hamblen.

The winner of this award, sponsored by the UA Hanson Film Institute, receives a $500 cash prize for achievement in production design.

THE POLLUTION STUDIOS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Hannah Sweet for the film Norazia, directed by Cullen Hamblen

This award comes with a $500 credit toward studio and/or equipment rentals at Pollution Studios, a full service studio and equipment rental facility in Los Angeles.

THE ADOBE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SOUND DESIGN

WINNER: Daniel Vega for the film Numb, directed by Christina Close.

The winner of this award will receive a one-year, fully transferrable and re-sellable subscription to the Adobe Creative Cloud suite of 20+ software programs, including Adobe Premiere Pro, Adobe Photoshop and Adobe After Effects.

THE ADOBE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

WINNER: Adam Ciampaglio for the film Corporate Culture, directed by Adam Ciampaglio and Carolyn McKee.

The winner of this award will receive a one-year, fully transferrable and re-sellable subscription to the Adobe Creative Cloud suite of 20+ software programs, including Adobe Premiere Pro, Adobe Photoshop and Adobe After Effects.

FILMS